National road race championships roundup: The winners
Jun 30 2019 10:25 pm CET

National road race championships roundup: The winners
National road race championships roundup: The winners
Photo by ASO/Thomas MAHEUX

The road race of the National championships closes the main week of this kind of competitions, awarding the winners with the country's jerseys that they can wear for the next year. Here are the winners or the men's and women's elite competitions.

Men road race Champions:

United States: Alex Howes (EF Education First)
Canada: Adam De Vos (Rally UHC Cycling):
Mexico: Ignacio de Jesús Prado (Canel's-Specialized)
Sweden: Lucas Eriksson (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team)
Lithuania: Ram?nas Navardauskas (Delko Marseille Provence)
Croatia: Josip Rumac (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)
Ukraine: Andriy Kulyk (Shenzhen Xidesheng Cycling Team)
Slovenia: Domen Novak (Bahrain-Merida)
Poland: Michal Paluta (CCC Development Team)
Luxembourg: Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
Norway: Amund Groendahl Jansen (Jumbo-Visma)
Estonia: Alo Jakin (St Michel - Auber93)
Hungary: Gergely Szarka
Denmark: Michael Morkov (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
Switzerland: Sebastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ)
Portugal: Jose Mendes (Sporting Clube de Portugal/Tavira)
The Netherlands: Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
France: Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic)
Germany: Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-hansgrohe)
Czech Republic: Frantisek Sisr (Elkov - Author Cycling Team)
Italy: Davide Formolo (Bora-hansgrohe)
Ireland: Sam Bennett (Bora-hansgrohe)
Slovakia: Juraj Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)
Spain: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)
Great Britain: Ben Swift (Team Ineos)
Austria: Patrick Konrad (Bora-hansgrohe)
Kazakhstan: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana)
Latvia: Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo)
Eritrea: Natnael Berhane (Cofidis)
Japan: Shotaro Iribe (Shimano Racing Team)
Finland: Arto Vainionpää
Georgia: Tornike Khabazi
Ethiopia: Negasi Abreha
Turkey: Ahmet Örken (Salcano Sakarya BB Team)
Israel: Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy)

Women road race champions:

Great Britain: Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM)
Croatia: Maja Perinovic (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)
United States: Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo)
Hungary: Zsofia Szabo (Health Mate - Cyclelive Team)
Poland: Lucja Pietrzak
Norway: Ingrid Lorvik (Hitec Products)
Belgium: Jesse Vandenbulcke (Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport)
Spain: Lourdes Oyarbide (Movistar)
Austria: Anna Kiesenhofer (Lotto Soudal)
Eritrea: Shama Fitsum
Germany: Lisa Brennauer (WNT-Rotor)
Estonia: Liisa Ehrberg
Brazil: Danilas Silva
Israel: Omer Shapira (Canyon-SRAM)
Luxembourg: Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
Denmark: Amalie Dideriksen (Boels-Dolmans)
Ukraine: Olga Shekel (Astana)
Canada: Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels-Dolmans)
Sweden: Lisa Nordén
Portugal: Daniela Reis (Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport)
The Netherlands: Lorena Wiebes (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
France: Jade Wiel (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope)
Latvia: Lija Laizane (Eneicat)
Russia: Alexandra Goncharova (Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA)
Ethiopia: Tsega Beyene
Finland: Pia Pensaari
Japan: Eri Yonamine (Ale Cipollini)





COMMENTS



POLL


Loading Poll...
JOIN OUR TEAM!


Have you always wanted to write about cycling? Click HERE to contact us!
THE LATEST CYCLING NEWS IN YOUR MAILBOX


Enter your email address:

CURRENT KEY RACES (09 DECEMBER)



UPCOMING RACES


RECENT RACES