The Marsden March
Another victory for Alejandro Valverde in La Fleche Wallonne
Apr 19 2017 05:44 pm CET

Related rider(s)
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE

Related race(s)
La Flèche Wallonne
Movistar's Alejandro Valverde has taken the victory at La Fleche Wallonne. The Spaniard got his fifth win at the Belgian race ahead of Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) and Dylan Teuns (BMC).

The 81st edition of La Fleche Wallonne was 204.5 kilometers long between the cities of Binche and Huy, a course that was completed by Valverde in 5 hours, 15 minutes and 37 seconds.

The escape of the day was conformed by Olivier Pardini (WB-Veranclassic Aquality Protect), Yoann Bagot (Cofidis) and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin). After 37 kilometers, the trio was joined by Romain Guillemois (Direct Energie) and Daniel Pearson (Aqua Blue Sport).

The escapees were caught at 30 kilometers from the finish line and on the way to the last ascent of the Mur de Huy, Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) tried their luck but were caught a few kilometers later.

Even if the attack of Valverde was expected at the Mur, once again nobody could hold him back or respond. The Spaniard crossed the finish line ahead of Martin, Teuns, Sergio Henao (Team Sky) and Michael Albasini (Orica-Scott).

This is the fourth consecutive victory at the race for Valverde and the fifth in total.

Result

La Flèche Wallonne (1.UWT)
Road race Binche - Huy (2017-04-19)
Pos. Name Team Country Time
1.Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTEMOV 5:15:37
2.Daniel MARTINQST +1
3.Dylan TEUNSBMC +1
4.Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYASKY +1
5.Michael ALBASINIORS +1
6.Warren BARGUILSUN +1
7.Michal KWIATKOWSKISKY +1
8.Rudy MOLARDFDJ +1
9.David GAUDUFDJ +1
10.Diego ULISSIUAD +1

View full results
Photo of Alejandro Valverde (cropped) by Movistar Team





COMMENTS


Prediction Game leaders


1.mcurgs579
2.JOSEDIN522
3.JonathanT476
4.flyindustman453
5.m_cardenas435

Sign up today to take part in our Prediction Game!
Latest results


Milano-Sanremo (1.UWT)
Road race Milan - Sanremo (2017-03-18)

Race top 25
Pos. Name Team Country Time
1.Michal KWIATKOWSKISKY 7:08:39
2.Peter SAGANBOH +0
3.Julian ALAPHILIPPEQST +0
4.Alexander KRISTOFFKAT +5
5.Fernando GAVIRIA RENDONQST +5
6.Arnaud DEMAREFDJ +5
7.John DEGENKOLBTFS +5
8.Nacer BOUHANNICOF +5
9.Elia VIVIANISKY +5
10.Caleb EWANORS +5
11.Magnus Cort NIELSENORS +5
12.Michael MATTHEWSSUN +5
13.Sonny COLBRELLITBM +5
14.Daniele BENNATIMOV +5
15.Francesco GAVAZZIANS +5
16.Luka MEZGECORS +5
17.Ben SWIFTUAD +5
18.Tim WELLENSLTS +5
19.Edvald BOASSON HAGENDDD +5
20.Marco CANOLANIP +5
21.Greg VAN AVERMAETBMC +5
22.Jos VAN EMDENTLJ +5
23.Matti BRESCHELAST +5
24.Alexey LUTSENKOAST +5
25.Oscar GATTOAST +5

View full results